Newsletter
sign up
(enter email above)

Search Results

Results for: category: "All Categories"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 288)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
WATERSHIP DOWN (INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION)
WATERSHIP DOWN (INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION). New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1974. First American edition. Near Fine in Near Fine. dust jacket First printing. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication on the... Item #342 . More info
Price: $1,250.00
A beautiful and important collection of 19th-century American Indian art
2.
SIOUX INDIAN PAINTINGS: 1. Paintings of the Sioux and Other Tribes of the Great Plains. 2. The Art of Amos Bad Heart Buffalo
SIOUX INDIAN PAINTINGS: 1. Paintings of the Sioux and Other Tribes of the Great Plains. 2. The Art of Amos Bad Heart Buffalo. Nice, France: C. Szwedzicki, 1938. First edition. First edition. Limited to 400 copies signed by the publisher. Two portfolio volumes (plates 492 x 388), each with short letterpress introductions in... Item #764 . More info
Price: $3,500.00
Part 2 of Asimov’s acclaimed “Foundation Trilogy,” “Best All-Time Series.”
3.
FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE
FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE. New York: Gnome Press, 1952. First edition. Near Fine in Very Good +. dust jacket First issue, Currey's "A" binding in "A" jacket, with all points. A sharp, Near Fine... Item #573 . More info
Price: $1,500.00
Iconic science fiction title and basis for the film, signed by the author
4.
I, ROBOT (Inscribed First Edition)
I, ROBOT (Inscribed First Edition). New York: Gnome Press, Inc. 1950. First edition. Fine in Fine. dust jacket A lovely first edition of the book, in Fine condition with just trivial dust along the top... Item #753 . More info
Price: $9,500.00
Iconic science fiction title and basis for the film, signed by the author
5.
I, ROBOT (Signed First Edition)
I, ROBOT (Signed First Edition). New York: Gnome Press, Inc. 1950. First edition. Near Fine in Very Good +. dust jacket A lovely first printing of the book, in Near Fine condition with a minor... Item #572 . More info
Price: $4,950.00
One of the earliest philosophical works published in English
6.
THE TVVOO [TWO] BOOKES OF FRANCIS BACON. Of the Proficience and Advancement of Learning, Divine and Humane.
THE TVVOO [TWO] BOOKES OF FRANCIS BACON. Of the Proficience and Advancement of Learning, Divine and Humane. London: Printed for Henrie Tomes, 1605. First edition. Quarto (pgs. 135 x 178 mm): [Title], 1-45; 1-118; complete as to text, lacking blanks and errata. With the typical erratic page... Item #588 . More info
Price: $4,750.00
Greatly expanded from the earlier version, containing the first part of Bacon’s Instauratio
7.
OF THE ADVANCEMENT AND PROFICIENCIE OF LEARNING OR THE PARTITIONS OF SCIENCES IN IX BOOKES...
OF THE ADVANCEMENT AND PROFICIENCIE OF LEARNING OR THE PARTITIONS OF SCIENCES IN IX BOOKES. Oxford: L. LICHFIELD FOR R. YOUNG & E. FORREST, 1640. First edition. Second issue with no printed title and the colophon dated 1640. Bound in contemporary full calf with six... Item #663 . More info
Price: $2,250.00
8.
THE SERAPHIM AND OTHER POEMS
THE SERAPHIM AND OTHER POEMS. London: Saunders and Otley, 1838. First edition. Good +. A completely unrestored copy of Browning's early work of poetry. Octavo: xxi, 360 p., complete; in purple cloth covered boards, with... Item #287 . More info
Price: $200.00
9.
HERZOG (Signed First Edition)
HERZOG (Signed First Edition). New York: The Viking Press, 1964. First edition. Fine in Fine. dust jacket A lovely copy of the book, Fine in a Fine dust jacket with traces of wear along... Item #862 . More info
Price: $550.00
10.
HUMBOLDT'S GIFT (Signed First Edition)
HUMBOLDT'S GIFT (Signed First Edition). New York: The Viking Press, 1975. First edition. Near Fine in Fine. dust jacket A nearly Fine copy of the book with front board a touch warped (as a result... Item #863 . More info
Price: $300.00
“The first English work of any importance to use lithography”
11.
Narrative of the Operations and Recent Discoveries within The Pyramids, Temples, Tombs and Excavations, in Egypt and Nubia. (Including the rare volume of plates)
Narrative of the Operations and Recent Discoveries within The Pyramids, Temples, Tombs and Excavations, in Egypt and Nubia. (Including the rare volume of plates). London: John Murray, 1821. Second edition. Quarto (pages 270 x 209 mm), [xxvi, including half-title and title], 533, [i], complete with frontis portrait, folding map of the Nile and two... Item #749 . More info
Price: $13,850.00
The extremely successful distillation of English law for popular consumption
12.
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. In Four Books.
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. In Four Books. London: Printed for A. Strahan; T. Cadell, in the Strand; and D. Prince, Oxford, 1787. Tenth edition. Very Good +. Complete with the engraved frontis portrait of Justice Blackstone and... Item #687 . More info
Price: $1,250.00
"Boswell is the first of biographers. He has no second."
13.
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LLD
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LLD. London: by Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791. First edition. Quarto (pages: 267 x 208 mm), collating: xii, [xiii-xxviii], 516; [ii], 588; complete with frontis portrait of Johnson in vol... Item #825 . More info
Price: $3,500.00
14.
THE OCTOBER COUNTRY (SIGNED FIRST EDITION)
THE OCTOBER COUNTRY (SIGNED FIRST EDITION). New York: Ballantine Books, 1955. First edition. Very Good in Very Good -. dust jacket Stated first edition, in Currey binding B, second state, with publisher's logo printed correctly on... Item #297 . More info
Price: $550.00
Very scarce Wise publication of a poem by one of the most popular Victorian poets
15.
LEILA: A Tale
LEILA: A Tale. London: Privately Printed for Thomas J. Wise, 1913. First edition thus. Fine. One of 30 copies. Fine in printed wraps with 35 numbered pages following the half-title, title and publisher's... Item #718 . More info
Price: $950.00
16.
MEN AND WOMEN
MEN AND WOMEN. London: Chapman and Hall, 1855. First edition. Very Good. Two vols. octavo: pp. iv, 260; iv, 241, [i], collates complete, but bound without ads leaf at the end of vol... Item #597 . More info
Price: $950.00
17.
MEN AND WOMEN
MEN AND WOMEN. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. First American edition. Near Fine. A tight, nearly Fine copy of Browning's famous book of poetry. Original brown, blindstamped cloth with a bit of loss/dulling... Item #369 . More info
Price: $575.00
18.
COTTAGES or Hints on Economical Building
COTTAGES or Hints on Economical Building. New York: William T. Comstock, 1884. First American edition. Very Good. Original decorated green cloth with gilt titling on spine and front cover. Octavo: frontis, 54 p., xxiii [plates], 57-71... Item #290 . More info
Price: $95.00
19.
THE EMBARGO; or, Sketches of the Times with The Spanish Revolution
THE EMBARGO; or, Sketches of the Times with The Spanish Revolution. Boston: Printed for the Author, by E. G. House, 1809. Second edition. Following the extremely rare 1808 edition, this one was also paid for by the author's father. Rebound in... Item #721 . More info
Price: $950.00
Extraordinary contemporary inscription to the publisher
20.
ALL THE ASSHOLES IN THE WORLD AND MINE (Inscribed to the Publisher)
ALL THE ASSHOLES IN THE WORLD AND MINE (Inscribed to the Publisher). Bensenville, Ill. Open Skull Press, 1966. First edition. Fine. Publisher's illustrated saddle-stitched wrappers, 12 unpaginated leaves, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. One of about 400 copies. This copy in Fine condition... Item #639 . More info
Price: $8,500.00
21.
THE CAPTAIN IS OUT TO LUNCH AND THE SAILORS HAVE TAKEN OVER THE SHIP (Signed by Illustrator)
THE CAPTAIN IS OUT TO LUNCH AND THE SAILORS HAVE TAKEN OVER THE SHIP (Signed by Illustrator). Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1998. First edition. Fine in Fine. dust jacket One of 400 numbered copies each containing an original signed color serigraph portrait of Charles Bukowski by... Item #216 . More info
Price: $250.00
With a full page inscription and additional artwork
22.
CONFESSIONS OF A MAN INSANE ENOUGH TO SLEEP WITH BEASTS (Inscribed to the Publisher)
CONFESSIONS OF A MAN INSANE ENOUGH TO SLEEP WITH BEASTS (Inscribed to the Publisher). Bensenville, Ill. Mimeo Press / Publishers of Ole, 1965. First edition. Fine. Publisher's illustrated saddle-stitched wrappers, 8.5 x 5.5 inches, 24 unpaginated leaves, 2 blanks, alternating colored leaves: maize, white... Item #640 . More info
Price: $12,500.00
One of Bukowski's best works with original artwork bound in
23.
FACTOTUM (W. ORIGINAL ARTWORK)
FACTOTUM (W. ORIGINAL ARTWORK). Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine. dust jacket One of 75 numbered copies signed by Bukowski and with an original painting by him tipped... Item #321 . More info
Price: $7,500.00
Bukowski's semi-autobiographical novel about his time working for the US Postal Service
24.
POST OFFICE (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION)
POST OFFICE (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine. dust jacket One of 250 copies of the signed, limited edition of Bukowski's first novel. Book is... Item #508 . More info
Price: $3,750.00
25.
THE ROOMINGHOUSE MADRIGALS (SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION W/ ARTWORK). Early Selected Poems 1946-1966
THE ROOMINGHOUSE MADRIGALS (SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION W/ ARTWORK). Early Selected Poems 1946-1966. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine. dust jacket One of the signed, limited first printing copies hand bound in boards by Earle Gray with... Item #159 . More info
Price: $1,250.00


Next 25