Newsletter
sign up
(enter email above)
BRAVO, BURRO!
Fante, John and Rudolph Borchert
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1970. First edition. Fine. First Edition as stated on the copyright page. A Fine copy of the book, bright and sharp. This copy is unmarked and appears unread, just a small publisher's blemish on the rear paste down creating a slight crease on the paste...
FROM SNOW TO SNOW (Signed)
Frost, Robert
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936. First edition. Very Good +. Second printing in green cloth, lettered in silver. First issued in wraps and tan cloth. (APG) Book Very Good + with William Vincent Seiller's bookplate and name written on front end paper. Some darkening from the publisher's glue...
His Struggle (An Answer To Hitler)
Harand, Irene
Chicago: The Artcraft Press, 1937. First American edition. Fine. First American printing of Irene Harand's early warning, self-published in Austria in 1935, to educate Europe about the growing Nazi threat. A Fine copy of the book, sharp and square, with top edge of the page block a trifle dusty. In...
THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER (INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION)
Clancy, Tom
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1984. First edition. Very Good +. First printing with all points. Book Very Good+ with bumping to top corners and minor discoloration to the lower edge of the boards. Dust jacket Near Fine with two short tears and minor wear at the extremities. INSCRIBED by...
A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: (In 2 Vols.)
Johnson, Samuel (1709-1784)
London: Printed for J. Knapton; C. Hitch and L. Hawes; A. Millar; R and J. Dodsley; and M. and T. Longman, 1756. First Octavo & First Abridged Edition. Very Good. A Very Good set in contemporary full tree calf, marbled end pages, rebacked with the spines laid down. 2 vols.,...
BLEAK HOUSE
Dickens, Charles
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. Hardcover. First Edition. First issue, bound from the parts. Contemporary quarter-leather binding with marbled-paper boards; xvi, 624 pages. 40 plates which include the frontispiece, title-page and the 10 "dark plates". Has all three typographical errors associated with the First edition, first issue: P.19, line 6:...
THE MOON IS DOWN
Steinbeck, John
New York: The Viking Press, 1942. First edition. Fine. Correct first issue with large period between "talk" and "this" on page 112 and the textured dust jacket priced at $2.00 and no publisher clips on corners. Book is Fine with just minor offsetting to the endpapers from the publisher's glue,...
COLLECTION OF 21 REDWALL BOOKS (FIRST EDITIONS, SIGNED)
Jacques, Brian
London and NY: Hutchinson, Puffin, Philomel, 1986-2008. First edition. Fine. A beautiful collection of the first 20 books in the Redwall series (with one bonus book), all first edition, first printings, all SIGNED by the author. Books 1-18 first published in the UK, books 19 and 20 first published in...
ATLAS SHRUGGED (Signed First Edition)
Rand, Ayn
New York: Random House, 1957. First edition. Fine. Stated first printing. A Fine copy of the book in like dust jacket. Boldly signed by the author on the half-title page and dated in April of 1977. The book has minor rubbing to the lower boards at the front corners and...
WALDEN: Or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1854. First edition. Very Good. A Very Good copy, which has benefited from professional restoration to the spine. Cloth added at spine ends and hinges repaired. Retains original buff end papers and ads, dated September 1854. BAL 20106 states that ads are without bibliographical significance. No...
AH KING (INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION)
Maugham, W. Somerset
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1933. First trade edition. Fine. A Fine copy of the book with a minor bump to top of spine, otherwise sharp and unread. INSCRIBED by the author: "For --- [Ah King] the last stories about Malaya that will be written by W. Somerset Maugham." Dust jacket...
DOMBEY AND SON
Dickens, Charles
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. First edition. Very Good. Bound in the original publisher's green cloth boards, rebacked with the spine laid down (spine a variant as per Smith), with what appear to be original end pages. Early issue with the hook on the left hand on the vignette title...
JOCK OF THE BUSHVELD
Fitzpatrick, Sir Percy
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1907. First edition. Very Good +. Second impression, stated on title page. Beyond tears and chips to spine ends and minor bumping to corners, no real issues with this copy. Gilt on front board and spine is bright and shiny, page block tight and sharp,...
THE UNVANQUISHED (Signed Limited Ed.)
Faulkner, William
New York: Random House, 1938. First edition. Very Good +. A clean, Very Good + copy of the Signed, Limited edition. One of just 250 copies. This copy with minor bumping to the corners and spine faded, otherwise square and likely unread. Faulkner's take on the American Civil War, again...
THE TORRENTS OF SPRING
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine. First Edition, first printing. One of 1250 copies issued. Fine in an extraordinarily bright, about Fine dust jacket. Pages 4 and 5 have were opened a bit roughly, with a touch of loss to the fore-edge of each, else book...
THE SUN ALSO RISES
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. First edition. Very Good. First issue with misprint "stoppped" on page 181. A solid Very Good copy with minor sunning on spine, front corner bumped and previous bookseller label on rear paste-down. Pages are quite clean and text block is generally tight. Hemingway's breakout...
THE CATCHER IN THE RYE (Signed and Inscribed)
Salinger, J.D.
New York: The Modern Library, 1951, [1958]. First edition thus. Very Good +. The First Modern Library Edition, as stated on the copyright page, printed in 1958. This copy SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author: "To Suzie Boorsch, | With best wishes, | J. D. Salinger | The New Yorker...
FRANNY AND ZOOEY
Salinger, J.D.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1961. First edition. Near Fine. First printing. A Near Fine copy of the book with minor discoloration along board edges and minor soiling to top of page block. In a Near Fine unclipped jacket with trivial wear at spine ends and white on rear panel...
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Cooper, James Fenimore
Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, 1826. First edition. Very Good. 2 vols. Collation: Vol. I: [i-xii], [1]-282, [blank]; Vol. II: [i-iv], [1]-289, [blank]; collates complete. First issue (BAL 3833 state A) with both copyright pages reading "a Book," misprints on pages 89 and 243 and pgs. vii and 71...
FOUR QUARTETS
Eliot, T. S. [Thomas Stearns]
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1943. First American edition. Fine. One of 788 copies left after recall and one of a handful surviving in Fine condition. Book Fine, bright and unmarked, but with minor spotting to bottom edge of text block. In a Fine example of the first issue...
THEORY OF GAMES AND ECONOMIC BEHAVIOR
Von Neumann, John & Oskar Morgenstern
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1944. First edition. Fine. An about Fine copy of this monumental work in economic theory. A touch of foxing along board edges and end pages, otherwise internal contents are clean and fresh. Retains the original "Corrigenda" slip. This copy from the library of Aurelius Morgner, economics...
DEAD SOULS [2 vols.]
Gogol, Nikolai V.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1886. First American edition. Near Fine. 2 vols., 8vo: [iv], 364; [iv], 285, [1] + 7 pp. advertisements. Each book Near Fine with minor sunning on the spine and slight wear at spine ends and on boards. First American translation by Isabel Hapgood,...
THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE
Steinbeck, John
New York: The Viking Press, 1941. First edition. Fine. Quite simply a Fine copy of the book and jacket. Both are bright, unfaded and virtually pristine. A spectacular copy of the book combining film stills from the documentary picture with Steinbeck's narration of the story. Originally banned for obscenity, the...
Autograph letter signed by C. S. Lewis from...
Lewis, C. S. [Ray Bradbury]
N.p.: N.p., 1951. Autograph letter signed by C. S. Lewis to a fan named Mr. Rutyearts discussing the author's reaction to a new writing talent, Ray Bradbury The letter is dated April 28, 1951, Magdalene College in Cambridge, and reads: "Dear M. Rutyearts / I enclose a photo; whether good or...
FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Gnome Press, 1952. First edition. Near Fine. First issue, Currey's "A" binding in "A" jacket, with all points. A sharp, Near Fine copy of the book with a few foxing spots on the spine and darkening at the inner hinges from the publisher's glue, otherwise clean and bright...
FOUNDATION
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Gnome Press, 1951. First edition. Near Fine. First state of both book and jacket (Currey's "A"). A Near Fine copy of the book with a small tear at the top of the spine and a bump to the bottom of the spine and lower corners slight off-setting to...
TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY (Uncorrected Proof)
Steinbeck, John
New York: The Viking Press, 1962. Uncorrected Proof, preceding the First Edition. Very Good +. A rare Steinbeck item, the first appearance of this novel in print. Tipped in mimeograph leaf at the bottom of page 155 as called for. Very Good plus in tall, plain pink comb bound wrappers,...
THE TVVOO [TWO] BOOKES OF FRANCIS BACON. Of...
Bacon, Francis
London: Printed for Henrie Tomes, 1605. First edition. Quarto (pgs. 135 x 178 mm): [Title], 1-45; 1-118; complete as to text, lacking blanks and errata. With the typical erratic page numberings. Bound in soiled limp vellum, lacking ties, with a nineteenth century owner's signature on the end paper. Title page...
A RUSSIAN JOURNAL
Steinbeck, John
New York: The Viking Press, 1948. First edition. Fine. A bright fresh copy of the book and jacket. The book is Fine and beautiful. One of four variations of cloth and spine color, no priority established. The dust jacket is also Fine with just trivial wear at the extremities. A rare...
THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRIZING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON...
Defoe, Daniel
London: W. Taylor, 1719. Hardcover. SECOND EDITION. Octavo (205 mm x 130 mm), pp. [vi], 364, [iv] (publisher's advertisements). With a frontispiece of Crusoe dressed in goatskins. Contemporary full calf binding with double gilt fillets, edges sprinkled red. Joints cracking but professionally secured, a little rubbed, slight closed marginal paper...