Newsletter
sign up
(enter email above)
THE GILDED AGE: A TALE OF TO-DAY (with all 1st issue points)
Twain, Mark [Samuel L. Clemens] and Charles...
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1873. First edition. Near Fine. Rare copy with all first issue points as per BAL 3357. Collation: [1]-xvi, 17-[576]; rebound in a conservation binding with new...
THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY
Wilder, Thornton
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. First edition. Fine in Very Good +. dust jacket A lovely, Fine copy of the book with clean boards, green top-stain and tight...
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE (ARC). Or The Children's Crusade
Vonnegut, Jr., Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1969. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine. dust jacket First printing. A lovely, Near Fine copy of the book apparently read just once with a....
GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES (Inscribed First Edition)
Loos, Anita
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First edition. Very Good. Second state with "Devine" spelled correctly on contents page. Inscribed by the author: "To Mr. and Mrs. Pell | the...
FAUST
Goethe (John Anster trans. & Harry Clarke...
New York: Dingwall Rock Limited, 1925. First edition thus. Near Fine in Very Good. dust jacket A SIGNED, Limited edition of "Faust" translated by John Anster and illustrated by Harry...
A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Presentation Copy)
Forster, E. M. [Edward Morgan]
London: Edward Arnold, 1908. First edition. Very Good +. A solid Very Good+ copy with spine a bit soiled, faded and a trifle cocked, but tight. Mild foxing at end...
WALDEN: Or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1854. First edition. Very Good. A Very Good copy, which has benefited from professional restoration to the spine. Cloth added at spine ends and hinges repaired...
FRANKENSTEIN bound with part 1 of THE GHOST SEER
Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft; Friedrich von Schiller
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. Third edition overall and First Illustrated. Very Good +. No. IX of Bentley's Standard Novels Series. Original publisher's cloth with black paper spine...
OPERA
Plato
Venice: Bernardinus de Choris and Simon de Luere for Andreas Torresanus, August, 13 1491. Second edition. Folio (pages measure 311 x 211 mm), collating: [4 leaves], 444 leaves, complete. Early...
THE BORROWERS
Norton, Mary
London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1952. First edition. Fine in Near Fine. dust jacket First UK printing. Fine and unread in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a....
THE TRIAL OF OSCAR WILDE
Wilde, Oscar
Paris: Privately Printed, 1906. First edition. Very Good +. One of 500 copies printed on handmade paper. Very Good + in the original self-wraps with paper label on the front...
PROMETHEUS UNBOUND: A Lyrical Drama
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
London: C[harles] and J[ames] Ollier, 1820. First edition. Near Fine. Second issue with "Miscellaneous" spelled correctly on the contents page. In a beautiful 19th century full morocco binding by Riviere...
DUNE (Signed First Edition)
Herbert, Frank
Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Books, 1965. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine. dust jacket A lovely copy of this science fiction high-spot, signed by the author on the...
TYRANNICK LOVE, OR THE ROYAL MARTYR. A TRAGEDY.
Dryden, John
London: Printed for H. Herringman, at the sign of the Blew Anchor in the Lower Walk of the New Exchange, 1670. First edition. First issue with original leaf F3 intact...
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD (ARC)
Mailer, Norman
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1948. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Advanced Review Copy in self wrappers. A Very Good copy of this scarce edition of Mailer's first novel...
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (W/ SIGNATURE LAID IN)
Burgess, Anthony
London: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - in Very Good +. dust jacket First UK Printing. True first issue of both book and dust-jacket in black boards and...
THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE
Hardy, Thomas
London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1878. First edition. Very Good +. First issue in 3 volumes, without the quotation marks after “A Pair of Blue Eyes” on the title of...
THE CAT IN THE HAT
Dr. Seuss [Theodor S. Geisel]
New York: Random House, 1957. First edition. Near Fine in Very Good. dust jacket True first printing in matte boards with a single signature and original dust jacket, priced at...
The History of English Poetry from the Close of the Eleventh to the Commencement fo the Eighteenth Century
Warton, Thomas (Richard Price, editor)
London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1824. Second edition. Four octavo volumes in the publisher's blue-grey paper-covered boards with cloth spines and paper spine lables. Complete with the engraved frontis of...
BIBLIOMANIA; Or Book Madness: A Bibliographical Romance, in Six Parts.
Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
London: Printed for the Author, by J. McCreery, 1811. Second edition. Revised and enlarged from the original 1809 edition. Octavo: (xii), 782, (1,errata); with one plate that of M.Luther and...
BRAVO, BURRO!
Fante, John and Rudolph Borchert
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1970. First edition. Fine in Near Fine. dust jacket First Edition as stated on the copyright page. A Fine copy of the book, bright and...
THE LONG VALLEY
Steinbeck, John
New York: The Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Fine in Fine. dust jacket A sharp, Fine copy of the book with a touch of darkening in the gutters from the...
CONFESSIONS OF ZENO
Svevo, Italo (Aron Ettore Schmitz)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First American edition. Fine in Very Good +. dust jacket A lovely copy of Svevo's best work, a novel that is widely regarded as...
LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI (Including the rare suppressed chapter)
Twain, Mark [Samuel L. Clemens]
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First American edition. Near Fine. First state, intermediate B, with "The St. Louis Hotel" caption on p. 443, but without the illustration of...
Margarita philosophica cu(m) additionibus novis.
Reisch, Gregorius
Basel: Michael Furter and Johann Schott, 1508. Fourth edition. 4o (pages 212 x 416 mm), collating: a2 - N8, O-P6, Q-R8; lacking a(1), the title page, but provided in high...