Newsletter
sign up
(enter email above)
ALL THE ASSHOLES IN THE WORLD AND MINE (Inscribed to the Publisher)
Bukowski, Charles
Bensenville, Ill. Open Skull Press, 1966. First edition. Fine. Publisher's illustrated saddle-stitched wrappers, 12 unpaginated leaves, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. One of about 400 copies. This copy in Fine condition...
THE NATURAL
Malamud, Bernard
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. First edition. Near Fine in Very Good. dust jacket A Near Fine copy of the book in gray cloth (no priority established among...
THE FABLES OF JOHN DRYDEN
Dryden, John
London: Printed by T. Bensley, 1797. First edition. Very Good. Folio (pages 255 x 358mm), collates: [4], xviii, 241; complete with half title. Illustrated with 9 full page engravings from...
HARD NOT TO BE KING (Signed Limited Edition)
Frost, Robert
New York: House of Books, Ltd, 1951. First edition. Near Fine in Very Good +. dust jacket One of 300 copies of the SIGNED first edition. Near Fine with the...
INTENTIONS
Wilde, Oscar
London: James R. Osgood, 1891. First edition. Near Fine. One of 900 copies printed for Great Britain. Near Fine with clean, fresh cloth and bright gilt on the front board...
FATHERS AND SONS
[Turgenev] Turgenef, Ivan Sergheievitch
New York: Leypoldt & Holt, 1867. First English language edition. Translated from the Russian by Eugene Schuyler. This copy Very Good or a little better with blue boards mottled and...
ONCE THERE WAS A WAR
Steinbeck, John
New York: The Viking Press, 1958. First edition. Fine in Fine. dust jacket An about Fine copy of the book with a faint smoky odor and spotting to the fore-edge...
LEILA: A Tale
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett
London: Privately Printed for Thomas J. Wise, 1913. First edition thus. Fine. One of 30 copies. Fine in printed wraps with 35 numbered pages following the half-title, title and publisher's...
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Signed by Rowling and several key cast members)
Rowling, J. K.
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. First edition. Fine in Fine. dust jacket A pristine copy of book five in the Harry Potter series. A Fine copy in like jacket, also with the...
WALDEN: Or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1854. First edition. Very Good. A Very Good copy, which has benefited from professional restoration. Recased in original cloth without the ads and with new end-papers...
THE CELEBRATED JUMPING FROG OF CALAVERAS COUNTY
Twain, Mark [Samuel L. Clemens]
New York: C. H. Webb, 1867. First edition. Near Fine. Second printing with no advertisement leaf preceding title page and broken type in "this" on the last line p. 198...
THE HISTORIE [HISTORY] OF THE WORLD. In Five Books.
Raleigh [Ralegh], Sir Walter
London: Printed for H. Lownes, G. Lathum, and R. Young, 1628. Fourth edition. Folio (pages 339 x 218 mm); complete with 8 folding plates and: The Minde of the Front...
TREASURE ISLAND
Stevenson, Robert Louis
London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1883. First edition. Very Good. London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1883. First edition. Octavo (pages 191 x 124 mm): viii, 292, [8 pgs. advertisements dated...
THE TORRENTS OF SPRING
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. First edition. Fine in Fine. dust jacket First edition. One of 1250 copies issued. Fine in an extraordinarily bright, about Fine dust jacket. Pages...
MOBY DICK (Inscribed by Kent)
[Kent, Rockwell] Melville, Herman
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1930. First edition thus. Fine in Very Good +. dust jacket One of 1000 copies of Kent's illustration masterwork. This copy inscribed "To James B. Rankin...
Walt Whitman "Laughing Philosopher" Portrait
[Whitman, Walt] George C. Cox
New York: George C. Cox, 1887. First edition. Original print (223 x 184 mm) on a grey cardboard mat (355 x 297 mm), signed and dated “Walt Whitman Sept: '87"...
A WITNESS TREE (Signed, First trade Edition)
Frost, Robert
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1942. First trade edition. Near Fine in Very Good +. dust jacket First printing of the trade edition, SIGNED by the author on the...
Rabbit, Run; Rabbit Redux; Rabbit is Rich; Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960, 1971, 1981, 1990. First editions. Fine in Fine. dust jacket A complete first edition set of the Rabbit Angstrom tetralogy. "Rabbit, Run" is Fine...
HUDIBRAS (Charles Dickens' copy)
Butler, Samuel
Cambridge: Printed by J. Bentham, Printer to the University, for W. Innys, A. Ward... etc. 1744. First edition thus. Charles Dickens' copy with his bookplate and a second Gadshill Library...
The Paradise Lost of John Milton (2 Vols.). with illustrations, designed and engraved by John Martin
Milton, John
London: Septimus Prowett, 1827. First edition thus. Imperial octavo (pages 261 x 182 mm), collating: [vi, including half-title, title and dedication], 228; [iv, half-title & title], 218; complete with 24...
CONFESSIONS OF A MAN INSANE ENOUGH TO SLEEP WITH BEASTS (Inscribed to the Publisher)
Bukowski, Charles
Bensenville, Ill. Mimeo Press / Publishers of Ole, 1965. First edition. Fine. Publisher's illustrated saddle-stitched wrappers, 8.5 x 5.5 inches, 24 unpaginated leaves, 2 blanks, alternating colored leaves: maize, white...
GERMAN POPULAR STORIES: Translated from the Kinder und Haus Marchen, collected by M.M. Grimm from Oral Tradition
Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm (George Cruikshank, Illustrator)
London: C. Baldwyn; James Robins, 1823; 1826. First English language editions. First issue. Two 12mo volumes (pages 172 x 102 mm): xii (but xiv with half-title), 240; iv (but vi...
WHERE THE RED FERN GROWS (Inscribed First Edition)
Rawls, Wilson
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961. First edition. Very Good in Very Good. dust jacket True first printing with "First Edition" statement on copyright page. A Very...
NATURAL MAGICK: A Neapolitane: in Twenty Books.
Porta, John Baptista
London: For Thomas Young and Samuel Speed, 1658. First English language edition of Porta's Magiae naturalis libri viginti, originially published in 1558. Full contemporary speckled calf, stamped in blind with...
THE MURDER AT THE VICARAGE (Inscribed First Edition)
Christie, Agatha
London: The Crime Club Ltd. 1930. First edition. Very Good +. Original orange cloth with black stamped titles to spine and upper board. Octavo: 254, [2, publisher's ads], complete. Inscribed...